People

For us, workers are collaborators. We pay particular attention to the working and personal conditions of those who work with us, guaranteeing trade union freedom and establishing a relationship of transparency. We believe that mutual respect and a constructive dialogue are fundamental.

Industrial relations

We have always paid attention to and guaranteed the trade union and association freedom of our workers, establishing a constant dialogue with them. We have always had open and transparent relations with trade unions and workers' representatives both in Italian our as well as foreign sites. We believe that mutual respect and a constructive dialogue are fundamental.

Staff management

In our company, staff management means being able to integrate not only different professional profiles with very different skills, but also cultural differences that coexist in the same places and work side by side. 

Our international dimension requires those who work in Carraro to have a willingness to work with colleagues from other countries and with different cultures and religious backgrounds. 

These characteristics must be reconciled with the flexibility requirements of market demands, with the related organisation of work team shifts consisting of people of different nationalities or the need for frequent trips and transfers. 

In defining working hours, it is important to be able to reconcile personal needs with an efficient work organisation. In the conviction that a correct balancing of professional and private life is the best condition for an excellent professional performance. 

Diversity

We work in an international context and Carraro workers come from several countries. 

We are a community of people with gender, sex, religious and cultural differences. It is both a challenge and a value which, if properly exploited and managed, represents a competitive corporate as well as personal advantage. 

We have always had a philosophy open to the inclusion of different skills and personalities without fear of losing our corporate identity. We believe, on the contrary, it enriches our intangible heritage.

The Group's commitment to diversity, equal opportunities and non-discrimination is expressed without equivocation in the Group's Code of Ethics, Diversity Policy and Human Rights Policy.

Human rights

We work in an international context and Carraro workers come from several countries. 

We are a community of people with gender, sex, religious and cultural differences. It is both a challenge and a value which, if properly exploited and managed, represents a competitive corporate as well as personal advantage. 

We have always had a philosophy open to the inclusion of different skills and personalities without fear of losing our corporate identity. We believe, on the contrary, it enriches our intangible heritage.

The Group's commitment to diversity, equal opportunities and non-discrimination is expressed without equivocation in the Group's Code of Ethics, Diversity Policy and Human Rights Policy.

Employee services

We pay particular attention to the working and personal conditions of those who work with us, both in Italy and abroad, offering economic or social support tools where the needs are most pronounced.

The services offered to those working in Carraro are: 

  • Company canteen, both during the day and at night, providing different foods in compliance with different dietary or religious eating habits.
  • For companies in India and China, the communal transport service between home and work is paid for by the company to minimise the costs of travel by workers' own means.
  • Flexibility of working hours and other part-time solutions that can be used by clerical staff to facilitate workers from a social and family point of view
  • Life and health insurance 
  • Wellness programmes and financial support in case of disability and other minor benefits offered to company employees in China.
  • At the Campodarsego site, some benefits are made available for Muslim workers: a prayer room and a selection of foods compatible with their eating habits. 

Training

Worker training is a fundamental factor for the growth of the company's assets; the learning process is an important path that we develop from the outset of the professional career, accompanying collaborators during their working life. 

Relations with schools

For years we have collaborated with schools for internship programs and school-work alternation initiatives. The goal is to facilitate the entry of young people in the world of work and to reduce the integration time of the newly hired.

Special programmes

In the Carraro tractor division, since 2017, a special programme, Carraro Academy, has been in place for training and recruitment of young high-school leavers in possession of specific knowledge and techniques relevant to the agricultural vehicle business. 

In India, a specific site has been set up dedicated to training activities for newly recruited staff.

Training by function

Training activities are organised in such a way as to respond to the needs of the company's people according to their function. 

The most significant demands come from the technical-engineering areas of research and development, testing and prototypes and plant production. In addition, other training session series are provided for specialised areas such as administration, tax/customs and IT. There is constant training is in the field of occupational safety and the environment, carried out by internal and external trainers.

Turnover

  20172016
Country Recruits
Terminations
TurnoverRecruits
Terminations
Turnover
Italy 51874%561134%
India 29523927%18017317%
China 725134%275614%
Argentina 3212%11501%
North America 020%010%
Brazil 1814113%4533%
Total 43941416%26849810%
 

Sustainability Report

Download the full version of our Sustainability Report, updated as of 31 December 2018

2018 Sustainability Report

31 December 2018 pdf, 6.58 MB

Download